Mid-Market SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
Benchmarks for SaaS sold to mid-sized companies on $5,000 to $50,000 contracts, with your churn, NRR and payback scored against them.
Updated · By Niraj Kumar · 3 sources
https://checkpre.com/finance/mid-market-saas-benchmarks
Revenue and customers
ARPU $1,250 a month.
Retention
Customers who cancel each month. 1% a month is 11% a year.
Upgrades and added seats less downgrades, from customers who stay. Gives NRR of 102%.
Margin and acquisition
Revenue left after hosting, support, payment fees and third-party APIs.
Ads, tools and the pay of sales and marketing staff. CAC $20,000.
Cash
R&D, G&A, rent: everything outside cost of revenue and sales and marketing.
LTV settings
What future profit is worth today. 0 for an undiscounted LTV.
How long a customer's profit counts. 60 is common.
- Customer lifetime value
- $49,187
- 60 months, discounted 10%; simple LTV $97,500
- CAC
- $20,000
- $160,000 ÷ 8 new customers
- LTV:CAC
- 2.5:1
- Below the 3:1 rule of thumb
- CAC payback
- 20.5 months
- 18 to 24 months: slow
- Net revenue retention
- 102%
- Gross retention 89%; 11% of customers lost a year
- Implied valuation
- $11,700,000
- 3.9× ARR on 51% growth; Rule of 40: -7
- Cash runway
- Default alive
- Burning $145,000 a month; profitable in month 18, before the cash runs out
| Change | LTV | LTV:CAC | Payback | Valuation | Break-even |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As entered | $49,187 | 2.5:1 | 20.5 months | $11,700,000 | Month 18 |
| Cut monthly churn by 1 point | +$16,769 | +0.84 | – | +$4,388,000 | −4 mo |
| Add 0.5 points of monthly expansion | +$7,396 | +0.37 | – | – | −2 mo |
| Acquire customers 10% cheaper | – | +0.27 | −2.1 mo | – | −2 mo |
| Raise gross margin by 5 points | +$3,153 | +0.16 | −1.2 mo | +$300,000 | −2 mo |
Expected profit from a new customer, allowing for the chance they churn and for expansion. Simple payback ignores churn: 20.5 months.
Burning $145,000 a month; profitable in month 18, before the cash runs out. New customers join at today's ARPU; costs stay flat.
| Metric | Yours | Median | Strong | Where you sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly churn | 1% | 1.2% | 0.7% | Above median |
| Net revenue retention | 102% | 102% | 111% | Above median |
| Gross margin | 78% | 77% | 82% | Above median |
| CAC payback | 20.5 months | 18.0 months | 12.0 months | Below median |
What are good Mid-market SaaS metrics?
Mid-market SaaS benchmarks: monthly churn 1.2% (strong: 0.7%), NRR 102% (strong: 111%), gross margin 77% (strong: 82%), CAC payback 18 months (strong: 12). Mid-market SaaS needs a sales team, so payback runs longer than SMB; retention pays for it. The example reaches NRR of 102% and LTV:CAC of 2.5:1.
ARPU = MRR ÷ customers; gross profit per customer g = ARPU × gross margin;
annual churn = 1 − (1 − c)^12; NRR = ((1 − c) × (1 + e))^12; GRR = (1 − c)^12;
simple LTV = g ÷ c; LTV = Σ g × q^t for t = 0 … H − 1, q = (1 − c)(1 + e) ÷ (1 + d)^(1/12);
CAC = sales and marketing ÷ new customers; payback = CAC ÷ g; LTV:CAC = LTV ÷ CAC;
cash(t+1) = cash(t) + MRR(t) × margin − sales and marketing − other costs; runway = months until cash < 0This page uses the same method as the SaaS Unit Economics Calculator, which explains each term and assumption in full.
Worked example
A mid-market SaaS on $250,000 MRR from 200 accounts at $1,250 a month, closing 8 a month on $160,000 of sales and marketing, with 1% monthly churn, 1.2% monthly expansion, 78% gross margin, $180,000 of other monthly costs and $4M in the bank.
- 1ARPU: $250,000 ÷ 200 = $1,250; gross profit $975 a month at 78%
- 2Retention: 1% churn and 1.2% expansion a month give NRR 102% and GRR 89%
- 3LTV over 60 months at 10% discount: $49,187 (simple: $97,500)
- 4CAC: $160,000 ÷ 8 = $20,000; payback 20.5 months
- 5LTV:CAC: 2.5:1, below the 3:1 rule of thumb
- 6Cash: burning $145,000 a month on $4,000,000; runway default alive, break-even in month 18
LTV:CAC 2.5:1, payback 20.5 months, NRR 102%, growing 51% a year: about $11,700,000 at 3.9× ARR.
Frequently asked questions
What NRR do mid-market SaaS companies achieve?
About 102% at the median, from SaaS Capital's 2025 survey of private B2B companies with $25,000 to $50,000 contracts, with the top quarter at 111% and the bottom at 97%. Seat-based pricing tends to land lower than usage-based pricing, which grows with the customer.
Is an 18-month CAC payback acceptable for mid-market SaaS?
It is typical. Sales-led motions cost more per customer than self-serve, and mid-market customers stay long enough, often five years or more, to repay it. Above 24 months, growth eats cash quickly; check the startup runway calculator before adding sales headcount.
Sources
Related calculators
- SaaS Unit Economics CalculatorChurn, LTV, CAC, payback, NRR and runway from one set of inputs: change churn by a point and watch every metric, the valuation and your cash runway move.
- Enterprise SaaS Benchmarks CalculatorRetention, margin and payback benchmarks for SaaS sold on large annual contracts, and how your figures compare.
- Net Revenue Retention (NRR) CalculatorNet and gross revenue retention from churn and expansion, and how NRR flows through to LTV, growth and the ARR multiple.
- LTV:CAC Ratio CalculatorLifetime value against acquisition cost, rated against the 3:1 rule, with the four levers that move it most and what each is worth.
More in Finance
- PLG SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Vertical SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Early-Stage SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Stamp Duty & Capital Gains Planner (India)
- Section 54F Exemption Calculator
- Section 54 Capital Gains Exemption Calculator
- Capital Gains Tax on Property Calculator (India)
- Stamp Duty & Registration Charges Calculator
- All 109 Finance calculators