Enterprise SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
Retention, margin and payback benchmarks for SaaS sold on large annual contracts, and how your figures compare.
Updated · By Niraj Kumar · 3 sources
https://checkpre.com/finance/enterprise-saas-benchmarks
Revenue and customers
ARPU $8,000 a month.
Retention
Customers who cancel each month. 0.6% a month is 7% a year.
Upgrades and added seats less downgrades, from customers who stay. Gives NRR of 110%.
Margin and acquisition
Revenue left after hosting, support, payment fees and third-party APIs.
Ads, tools and the pay of sales and marketing staff. CAC $150,000.
Cash
R&D, G&A, rent: everything outside cost of revenue and sales and marketing.
LTV settings
What future profit is worth today. 0 for an undiscounted LTV.
How long a customer's profit counts. 60 is common.
- Customer lifetime value
- $364,180
- 60 months, discounted 10%; simple LTV $1,013,333
- CAC
- $150,000
- $450,000 ÷ 3 new customers
- LTV:CAC
- 2.4:1
- Below the 3:1 rule of thumb
- CAC payback
- 24.7 months
- Over 24 months: cash-hungry
- Net revenue retention
- 110%
- Gross retention 93%; 7% of customers lost a year
- Implied valuation
- $36,480,000
- 3.8× ARR on 48% growth; Rule of 40: -8
- Cash runway
- Default alive
- Burning $442,000 a month; profitable in month 18, before the cash runs out
| Change | LTV | LTV:CAC | Payback | Valuation | Break-even |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As entered | $364,180 | 2.4:1 | 24.7 months | $36,480,000 | Month 18 |
| Cut monthly churn by 1 point | +$73,069 | +0.49 | – | +$4,560,000 | −3 mo |
| Add 0.5 points of monthly expansion | +$58,365 | +0.39 | – | +$4,560,000 | −2 mo |
| Acquire customers 10% cheaper | – | +0.27 | −2.5 mo | – | −1 mo |
| Raise gross margin by 5 points | +$23,959 | +0.16 | −1.5 mo | +$1,920,000 | −2 mo |
Expected profit from a new customer, allowing for the chance they churn and for expansion. Simple payback ignores churn: 24.7 months.
Burning $442,000 a month; profitable in month 18, before the cash runs out. New customers join at today's ARPU; costs stay flat.
| Metric | Yours | Median | Strong | Where you sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly churn | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.4% | Above median |
| Net revenue retention | 110% | 110% | 120% | Above median |
| Gross margin | 76% | 75% | 80% | Above median |
| CAC payback | 24.7 months | 24.0 months | 16.0 months | Below median |
What are good Enterprise SaaS metrics?
Enterprise SaaS benchmarks: monthly churn 0.7% (strong: 0.4%), NRR 110% (strong: 120%), gross margin 75% (strong: 80%), CAC payback 24 months (strong: 16). Enterprise deals are slow and expensive to win, so payback is long, but customers rarely leave and grow inside their contracts: the example runs NRR of 110%.
ARPU = MRR ÷ customers; gross profit per customer g = ARPU × gross margin;
annual churn = 1 − (1 − c)^12; NRR = ((1 − c) × (1 + e))^12; GRR = (1 − c)^12;
simple LTV = g ÷ c; LTV = Σ g × q^t for t = 0 … H − 1, q = (1 − c)(1 + e) ÷ (1 + d)^(1/12);
CAC = sales and marketing ÷ new customers; payback = CAC ÷ g; LTV:CAC = LTV ÷ CAC;
cash(t+1) = cash(t) + MRR(t) × margin − sales and marketing − other costs; runway = months until cash < 0This page uses the same method as the SaaS Unit Economics Calculator, which explains each term and assumption in full.
Worked example
An enterprise SaaS on $800,000 MRR from 100 accounts at $8,000 a month, closing 3 a month on $450,000 of sales and marketing, with 0.6% monthly churn, 1.4% monthly expansion, 76% gross margin, $600,000 of other monthly costs and $15M in the bank.
- 1ARPU: $800,000 ÷ 100 = $8,000; gross profit $6,080 a month at 76%
- 2Retention: 0.6% churn and 1.4% expansion a month give NRR 110% and GRR 93%
- 3LTV over 60 months at 10% discount: $364,180 (simple: $1,013,333)
- 4CAC: $450,000 ÷ 3 = $150,000; payback 24.7 months
- 5LTV:CAC: 2.4:1, below the 3:1 rule of thumb
- 6Cash: burning $442,000 a month on $15,000,000; runway default alive, break-even in month 18
LTV:CAC 2.4:1, payback 24.7 months, NRR 110%, growing 48% a year: about $36,480,000 at 3.8× ARR.
Frequently asked questions
Why do enterprise SaaS companies have NRR above 100%?
Large customers add seats, departments and modules over time, and multi-year contracts make cancelling rare. Once expansion outweighs churn and downgrades, the existing base grows on its own, so a company with 115% NRR grows 15% a year before signing a single new customer.
How should enterprise SaaS enter churn?
As a monthly equivalent of the annual renewal rate: 92% of accounts renewing a year is about 0.7% a month. Use logo churn, and put seat reductions at renewal into expansion as a negative, so a downgrade is not counted as a lost customer.
Sources
Related calculators
- SaaS Unit Economics CalculatorChurn, LTV, CAC, payback, NRR and runway from one set of inputs: change churn by a point and watch every metric, the valuation and your cash runway move.
- Mid-Market SaaS Benchmarks CalculatorBenchmarks for SaaS sold to mid-sized companies on $5,000 to $50,000 contracts, with your churn, NRR and payback scored against them.
- Net Revenue Retention (NRR) CalculatorNet and gross revenue retention from churn and expansion, and how NRR flows through to LTV, growth and the ARR multiple.
- CAC Payback Period CalculatorMonths to earn back customer acquisition cost from gross profit, with the slower churn-adjusted payback and benchmarks for your segment.
More in Finance
- PLG SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Vertical SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Early-Stage SaaS Benchmarks Calculator
- Stamp Duty & Capital Gains Planner (India)
- Section 54F Exemption Calculator
- Section 54 Capital Gains Exemption Calculator
- Capital Gains Tax on Property Calculator (India)
- Stamp Duty & Registration Charges Calculator
- All 109 Finance calculators